Privacy Statement

Introduction
Position Partners’ data privacy policy applies to all services provided by Position Partners or Position Partners’ subsidiaries and any services or products that display or refer to this data privacy policy.

This policy applies regardless of whether you use the services through Position Partners’ website(s), your mobile phone, mobile device, PC or any other equipment suitable to use the services.

Position Partners endeavours to protect the privacy and security of your personal information, in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles.

We reserve the right to modify or amend this policy at any time and for any reason. Any material changes to this privacy policy will be posted prior to their implementation. If you have any questions regarding this policy, please contact us in writing by email to info@positionpartners.com.au or by post to Position Partners Pty Ltd, Att: Privacy Officer, 7 Transit Drive, Campbellfield VIC 3061.

Collection of personal data

  • When you become a customer of our organisation you need to provide us with personal information about you which may comprise your name, address, phone number and email address, which will be used to identify you
  • We will from time to time collect other data about you with your permission, which we believe is necessary for us to conduct our internal operations or marketing activities
  • We will collect this information (in some cases) in person, through online forms, by telephone or when you correspond with us by email or mail.
  • From time to time we collect personal data from a third party list supplier for our marketing activities
  • We may use the services of a third party data supplier to enhance (or append) the data we hold about our customers

Use of personal data
We may use your personal data for any of the following purposes:

  • For internal record keeping
  • For our financial and operational processes
  • To improve the products and services we offer
  • To communicate marketing offers directly with you
  • To communicate product updates and offer technical support to you
  • To combine your data with other data that we may hold about you

Direct marketing

  • Our direct marketing consists of a range of communications including e-newsletters, direct mail, electronic direct mail and occasionally telemarketing to notify you of related products, promotions, industry news, tradeshows and events, customer surveys and other marketing communication pieces
  • We communicate to our customers using postal mail, telephone, email, SMS and social media
  • We will only send you any advertisement, marketing or promotional material or product information, if you have elected to receive such information
  • You can change your mind about your preferences in respect to direct marketing at any time by following the unsubscribe prompts on every electronic message, by updating your user profile on the Position Partners website or by contacting us on 1300 867 266 or emailing marketing@positionpartners.com.au

Disclosing and sharing of data
Position Partners may, from time to time, disclose your personal information. Examples of such circumstances include:

  • To contracted external organisations to provide us with support services, such as processing applications or orders, marketing support, market research, debt collection, insurance, information technology and records management
  • To service providers such as credit reporting agencies in order to conduct credit and/or compliance verification checks
  • To related companies within the Position Partners Group, including Position Partners Pty Ltd, PT Position Partners Indonesia and Position Partners New Zealand Ltd for the purpose of providing local marketing, sales and technical support
  • To our product and software suppliers for the purpose of providing technical support for your product or service, with your permission
  • To our reseller partners for the purpose of providing local marketing and sales support for a range of lasers, levels and accessories sold by Position Partners through wholesale distribution, with your permission
  • To comply with legal obligations, for example if we are required to disclose information we have about you by law. We may also disclose information about someone who poses a threat to our interests (such as customer fraud) or whose activities could cause harm to others
  • To anyone else you authorise us to disclose information to, from time to time

Disclosure of personal information outside Australia

In the instance that personal information is disclosed to an external company operating in a foreign country, we will endeavour to ensure that the information is protected by a law or a contract which upholds Australian privacy principles.

In some circumstances it may be necessary for us to disclose data to overseas recipients, such as:

  • IT service providers for the purpose of data hosting, systems management and other technical services
  • Our product and software suppliers for the purpose of providing technical support and for processing warranty claims
  • Other companies within the Position Partners Group, including PT Position Partners Indonesia and Position Partners New Zealand Ltd, for the purpose of providing local sales, marketing and technical services

The countries where the above companies operate include but are not limited to: United States, Canada, United Kingdom, Germany, Japan, Indonesia and New Zealand. 

Access and correction of your personal data

You can ask to obtain access to, or have corrected or updated, your personal information at any time. To do so, please submit your request in writing by email info@positionpartners.com.au or by post to Position Partners Pty Ltd, Att: Privacy Officer, 7 Transit Drive, Campbellfield VIC 3061. Please note that you may be asked to provide proof of your identity before we can release or correct your personal information.

We will process your request within a reasonable time and, if we decide not to correct or provide you with access to your personal information, we will give you our reasons for this decision.

Quality of personal information

Before we use or disclose your personal information, we will take reasonable steps to ensure that your personal information is accurate, complete, relevant, up-to-date and is not misleading.

If you believe the information we hold about you is inaccurate, incomplete or out-of-date, contact us by email at info@positionpartners.com.au or by post to Position Partners Pty Ltd, Att: Privacy Officer, 7 Transit Drive, Campbellfield VIC 3061. We will endeavour to correct the information on our internal systems, or if necessary, discuss alternative action.

Storage and security of information

Position Partners is committed to keeping secure the personal information you have provided to us. Your personal information is stored in secure premises and access to these premises is strictly controlled. We will take all reasonable steps to protect your personal information from loss, misuse, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

We use modern security methods including data encryption to safeguard the personal information we have on file about you. We will not keep this information longer than necessary.

How to make a privacy complaint

If you wish to complain about any breach or potential breach of this Privacy Policy or the Australian Privacy Principles, you could contact us in writing by email to info@positionpartners.com.au or by post to: Position Partners Pty Ltd, Att: Privacy Officer, 7 Transit Drive, Campbellfield VIC 3061.

We will do our best to respond to and resolve any complaint, within reason, to your satisfaction.

If you are unhappy with our response, you may apply to the Office of the Privacy Commissioner to have your complaint investigated.

Cookies

We use cookies for certain functions and operations of our website. In particular:

  • To track usage patterns and provide us with statistics to analyse and improve our website. Such information can be the number of users who visit our site, the date and time of visits, the number and type of pages viewed and navigation patterns
  • Cookie data will allow us to recognise you when you return to our website and provide a customised website view based on your previous usage of the site
  • We may use cookie tracking to help us provide you with more relevant and tailored offers via email, mail or phone

You may configure your web browser to accept all cookies, reject all cookies, or notify you when a cookie is sent. Each browser is different, so check the ‘help’ or ‘settings’ menu of your browser to learn how to update your cookie preferences.

Please note that some of our services and areas of our website are designed to work with cookies and by disabling them you may be prevented from taking full advantages of our services. We do not exchange cookies with any third party websites or external data suppliers, except with third parties working with us to provide our services to you.

Re-marketing and online advertising

We use the services of our online advertising partners such as Google, to deliver targeted advertising across sites in their networks, for example:

  • Remarketing, whereby our online advertising partners will reach out to people who previously visited our website, through advertisements on sites in their networks
  • Behavioural targeting, whereby our online advertising partners will classify our website visitors according to how they view our website and deliver targeted advertisements on sites across their networks

In order to use these advertising services, we use cookies from our online advertising partners that help them to better understand our website visitors’ behaviour when on our website and deliver more relevant online advertising.

Users can choose to opt out of the advertising cookies sent by our online advertising partners by visiting the Google website and referring to Advertising Settings.

Online Privacy Policy Only

This online privacy policy applies only to information collected through our website and not to information collected offline.

Terms and Conditions

Please also visit our Terms and Conditions section establishing the use, disclaimers, and limitations of liability governing the use of our website at https://www.positionpartners.com.au/subscribers-terms.htm

Your Consent

By using our site, you consent to our web site privacy policy.

Changes to our Privacy Policy

If we decide to change our privacy policy, we will post those changes on this page, and/or update the Privacy Policy modification date below.

This policy was last modified on 7th April 2016.

Contacting Us

If there are any questions regarding this privacy policy you may contact us using the information below.

http://www.positionpartners.com.au
7 Transit Drive
Campbellfield, VIC 3061
Australia
info@positionpartners.com.au
1800 867 266

Sign up to our e-news!

Sign up to our e-news!

Visual CAPTCHA

Proud to be partnered with:

Topcon 1
Bentley
iDig
Senceive FlatMesh
Z+F
Propeller
MAVinci
AscTec
Global Mapper
iSeekplant
AviAssist
RDS Technology
PLS
Topcon 2
Bentley1
MAGNET
Carlson
ClearEdge 3D
Topcon
US Radar
Sokkia
Juniper Systems
Panasonic
Pix4D
DynaRoad
Agisoft
Virtual Surveyor
iVolve
aLine
Website Development Brisbane | Admin | © 2017 Position Partners